Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Goonies Trivia

AKA:
The Goonies Picture
1985
.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Family movie starring Sean Astin, Anne Ramsey, Corey Feldman et al.
Contributed by: Cheryl
Sean Astin has recently become more well-known for his role as Sam Gamgee in the Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Contributed by: Robert Baum
Robert Davi (Jake Fratelli) trained to be an opera singer in his teen years.
Contributed by: Rosie
When they are all up in the attic where they find the picture with the map in it, Mikey (Sean Astin) asks Chunk to come here and Mikey has Chunk hold the picture and Chunk continues to talk, he then drops the picture. You see Mikey say "What are you doing?" and then Mikey answers his very own question.
Contributed by: Bryan Fisher
The field where the Fratelli's restaurant hideout is located is used again in the movie "Kindergarten Cop", for the location of the school carnival. In that film they pan in every direction and it's easy to see that it's the same place. There is no trace of the restaurant from the Goonies, so it must have been either built especially for The Goonies or long-since demolished.
Another deleted scene which is not in the theatrical release but I've seen in the older version of the VHS release is the Octopus that attacks the Goonies after the "water-slide" scenes when they find the ship. Data eludes to this scene on the beach at the end by saying "the octopus was VERY scary".

This scene is now available on the DVD as an extra feature, along with a scene at the store in which Troy burns the map, and a scene of Data using one of his gadgets (before going into the cabin).
Contributed by: Jennifer Wey
Sean Astin's (Mikey) real parents are Patty Duke (The Miracle Worker) and John Astin (Gomez of the Addams Family). Also his brother Mackenzie Astin was on The Facts of Life. He played Andy.
There are some references made to Gremlins (1984).
Contributed by: Bobby
Ke Huy Quan also known as Data was in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.
Contributed by: Amy Green
Although there has not been an official sequel filmed for the movie yet, there was a sequel made in video game form. The Goonies II, which was for Nintendo, had the kids going up against the Fratellis again, this time trying to retrieve a stolen mermaid.
The model ship seen sailing at the film's end has a miniature R2-D2 hidden on the deck.
The Director, Richard Donner, has a Cameo in the film. He is one of the sheriff's on the quads as the Goonies exit the cave with the ship. He has gray hair.
The Goonies are being chased by two brothers named Fratelli which also means "brothers" in Italian.
Chester Copperpot’s newspaper photo is identical to the framed picture on Judge Oliver’s desk in "Shock Treatment" (1981).
Contributed by: Gem
During one scene, Mikey shouts "Holy Mackenzie!" This is a reference to his real life brother Mackenzie Astin.
Data's belt is inscribed with James Bond‘s "007." He is also listening to the James Bond theme before sliding on the rope over to Mikey's house.
Rumours of a sequel have circulated for years but, although some ideas were pitched to the studio, it never got further than that.
Contributed by: Michael Gardiner
When the Fratelli's are interogating Chunk he tells them a story about pushing his sister Evee down the stairs and blaming it on the dog. His sister in real life's name is Evee and she is in the movie along with Chunk's real mother. They appear at the end of the film when the children are found by their parents.
Contributed by: Marco
The pro-footballer turned actor, John Matuszak, who played "Sloth", died from heart failure in 1989 caused by an accidental drug overdose."Sloth" was also a former defensive end for the L.A. Raiders and also competed in the 1978 World's Strongest Man Competition.
Contributed by: Greg
Kerri Green also starred with Charlie Sheen and Corey Haim in "Lucas" (1986). She also starred with Charlie Sheen and Alan Ruck (Ferris Bueller's Day Off) in a movie called 'Three for the Road'.
Know some cool trivia for The Goonies?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Goonies