Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Beastmaster Trivia

AKA:
The Beastmaster Picture
1982
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1982 Action / Adventure movie starring Marc Singer, Tanya Roberts, Rip Torn et al.
Marc Singer's sister Lori Singer stars in "Footloose" as Ariel, Kevin Bacon's Girlfriend.
Contributed by: Miguel
Marc Singer was born January 29, 1948 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. He is the son of symphony conductor Jacques Singer and his pianist wife Leslie. His siblings also chose the arts as a profession: brother Gregory is a violinist, brother Claude is a writer, and sister Lori is an accomplished cellist and also an actress, perhaps best known for her roles in the TV series "Fame" and the movie "Footloose". Marc is married to actress Haunani Minn ("Young Doctors in Love", "Alien Nation: Dark Horizon").
Contributed by: Angel
Marc Singer has appeared in a few episodes of the new "The Beastmaster" series helping the new Beastmaster on his quest.
Contributed by: Stefan Wadstedt
Marc Singer is the cousin of director Bryan Singer, who has directed the X-Men movies.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Marc Singer had the lead role in a ten hour sci-fi mini-series called 'V', as Mike Donovan, in which he led a group of human resistance fighters into battle against voracious lizard-like alien invaders. He is also considered to be the second best 'b' movie actor in Hollywood, the best being the legendary 'Lance Henriksen.
Contributed by: Shawn
Marc Singer was a special guest star on Hawaii 50.
Tanya Roberts is best known for her role in television’s "Charlie’s Angels".
Contributed by: Nancy K
Janet Jones (Gretzky) appeared in the movie. She later married hockey legend Wayne Gretzky and is the mother of five children with Wayne.
This film proved so popular, it even yielded a sequel: "The Beastmaster II: The Portal Of Time" (1991). Unfortunately, it was set in present day Los Angeles, and in my opinion, "it wasn't very good!"
Know some cool trivia for The Beastmaster?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Beastmaster