Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Weekend at Bernie's Trivia

AKA:
Weekend at Bernie's Picture
1989
...So Bernie invites them over for the weekend.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Comedy movie starring Jonathan Silverman, Andrew McCarthy, Catherine Mary Stewart et al.
Weekend at Bernie's grossed 30 Million at the box-office.
Director Kotcheff gives a brief cameo as Silverman's father. The scene was directed by McCarthy.
Nominated for a critic's award at the Deaville Film Festival.
Nominated for the AFI's "100 years, 100 laughs" special by film critic and professor of English at the University of Daytona, Tony Macklin.
The "Female Celebrity Smoking List" praises the scene involving Catherine Parks after she has sex with Bernie saying "Never been better"
Contributed by: Tenia
Catherine Mary Stewart broke into films when she auditioned for, and won the lead role in, the futuristic musical, "The Apple" (1980). The film, unfortunately, turned out quite poorly, but an undaunted Stewart moved to Los Angeles and got the role of Kayla Brady on the daytime soap, "Days of Our Lives", in 1981.

Soon thereafter, she played a small role in the Sylvester Stallone vehicle "Nighthawks" (1981) and made her first TV-movie, "A Killer in the Family" (1983) before moving on to her starring roles in "The Last Starfighter" (1984) and "Night Of The Comet" (1984).
Contributed by: Geoffrey Robe
This movie was mentioned in an episode of "Friends" as being Rachel's (Jennifer Aniston) favourite movie.
Contributed by: intothesea13
Don Calfa, the actor who plays "Paulie", the hitman that repeatedly kills Bernie, has attempted murder in another role as well. He played the "Man with the Scar" (as Goldie Hawn's character refers to him) in the 1970's comedy, "Foul Play". He was also the "Ernie" the undertaker in the campy horror flick, "Return of the Living Dead".
Contributed by: James Ridinger
Skeet Ulrich played a small uncredited cameo at the party in Bernie's house. Whenever Richard is talking to Gwen out on the deck you can see him in the background wearing a black shirt talking in a group of people.
Contributed by: C.T. Warren
Terry "Bernie" Kiser is also known for playing sleazy tabloid reporter Al Craven in the early seasons of "Night Court". Craven seemed to live for getting on Judge Stone's nerves in pursuit of a headline, but one or two more encounters with Bull and he'd have needed Richard & Larry a bit earlier to make him 'look alive'..!
Contributed by: Nick Springsteen
Catherine Mary Stewart was in some excellent 1980's sci-fi gems including 'The Last Starfighter', - 'Night of the Comet' and 'World Gone Wild', the latter being a Mad Max Road Warrior rip off starring alongside Michael Pare (Streets of Fire) and Adam Ant!
Contributed by: Mike Reilly
The orginal script had Paulie known as the "Ice Man" and in the Sunday office scene Larry was watching a Yankees game in which he betted on.
Contributed by: Mike Reilly
There is a tribute to another Ted Kotcheff movie. When Richard tells Larry when he hiding with Bernie "you can come out now Rambo"
It looks like the scene where Bernie falls overboard is a homage to the movie "Sheba, Baby" which was filmed in 1975.
Contributed by: Mike Reilly
Alternate title names were "Heat Wave and "Some Like It Hot" before deciding on "Weekend At Bernies"
Know some cool trivia for Weekend at Bernie's?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Incorrect Trivia
What follows are trivia items we now believe are bogus. Some of them will have explanations, some will not. We just leave 'em in for interest, really.
Myth: The actor who played Richard (Jonathon Silverman) is the brother of Sarah Silverman from the Sarah Silverman Show.

Fact: Jonathan and Sarah Silverman are NOT brother and sister. Sarah has a sister born in June of 1966 whilst Jonathan was born in August 1966. They come from two seperate places (Jon from California and Sarah from New Hampshire).
Weekend at Bernie's