Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Police Academy Trivia

AKA:
Police Academy Picture
1984
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1984 Comedy movie starring Steve Guttenberg, Kim Cattrall, G.W. Bailey et al.
Contributed by: Dubie
Kim Cattrall was also in "Big Trouble In Little China" and "Porky's".
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
Watch sharply for an uncredited director Hugh Wilson as an angry driver.
David Spade wasn't the only young skateboarder to become famous...one of those boys is a young Tony Hawk.
Contributed by: Aris
Michael Winslow, who plays Jones, also does a cameo in the Star Wars parody "SpaceBalls", acting as a pilot/technician for "Dark Helmet". Even in this movie he uses his vocal skills!
Writer Neal Israel also penned "Bachelor Party" with Tom Hanks.
Kim Cattrall and G.W. Bailey, also, co-star together in the movie "Mannequin".
Contributed by: Jen
Kim Cattrall more recently starred as Samantha in the hit tv-series "Sex in the City".
Contributed by: Tania
David Graf, who played Cadet Eugene Tackleberry died of a heart attack 7 April 2001 at a family wedding.
Contributed by: Simon Callahan
Bruce McFee (he played the character credited as 'supply clerk') recently started acting at the Shaw Festival in Niagara-on-the-Lake. Police Academy was his first feature film role. He has since appeared in movies such as 'Knockaround Guys', 'Death to Smoochy', and 'Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen'.
Contributed by: Kevin Conlow
One of the skateboard punks being chased trough the mall by police is a young David Spade.
Know some cool trivia for Police Academy?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Incorrect Trivia
What follows are trivia items we now believe are bogus. Some of them will have explanations, some will not. We just leave 'em in for interest, really.
Michael Winslow (Jones) did the voice for Mogwai and other gremlins in "Gremlins".

Howie Mandel did the voice
Myth: David Spade not only appeared in the background as a skateboarder in the 1st Police Academy; he was in Police Academy 4 as a main recruit too.. Two years later he appeared in an episode of baywatch too.

David Spade was only in Police Academy 4 (He was not in Part 1). In 4, he played a skateboarder who becomes a member of the Citizens On Patrol Program.
Police Academy