FILMFACTS
TRIVIA
Hiding Out Movie Trivia

Hiding Out Trivia

PG-13
AKA: Adult Education
Hiding Out Picture
The utterly gorgeous Annabeth Gish plays love interest Ryan

Totally Trivia

Film facts for the 1987 Romantic Comedy movie starring Jon Cryer, Annabeth Gish, Keith Coogan More Cast


We believe the following trivia is all legit. If it's bogus or you have additional info, please update us.

Thanks to evilash
This movie was not well received. Roger Ebert said that Hiding Out was an "example of the newest Hollywood genre, the Generation Squeeze, in which plots artificially combine adult and teenage elements". He went on to say that the major plot elements were "dumb".
Rewind Archive
Jon Cryer is the son of David and Gretchen Cryer, Broadway actors. He is a graduate of the Bronx Highschool of Science, class of 1983. His first child with his wife Sarah, a son named Charlie Austin, was born on June 27, 2000 in Los Angeles.
Thanks to Jon
The woman who plays Keith Coogan's mom in the movie is Jon Cryer's real mom, Gretchen Cryer.
Thanks to Lisa
In Hiding Out, there is a scene when "MAX" is at a diner with Patrick and the waitress, Gertrude, is played by none other than Joy Behar of ABC's The View.
Rewind Archive
Hiding Out was released the same year as "Adventures In Babysitting", and both starred Keith Coogan.
Rewind Archive
Hiding Out is also known under the working title "Adult Education".



Bogus Trivia

There's often fake stuff floating round, y'know? -Like the 'ghost boy' that can allegedly be seen in "Three Men And A Baby".




But, nothing bogus that we know yet for "Hiding Out".
Next: Behind The Scenes
1987 De Laurentiis Entertainment Group (DEG)
1999-2018 fast-rewind.com
V4.0b Powered by Rewind C21 CMS