Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Fright Night Trivia

AKA:
Fright Night Picture
1985
Jerry Dandridge seduces Amy at the club...
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Horror / Occult movie starring Chris Sarandon, William Ragsdale, Amanda Bearse et al.
Contributed by: Dennis O'Brien
William Ragsdale, who starred as the lead character, Charley Brewster, later played the lead on Fox TV's "Herman's Head," which was very good but didn't last very long, and has continued to play on television shows and in TV movies into the early 2000's.
Contributed by: Patrick Fogarty
Stephen Geoffreys has since had a rather bizarre film career following his 1980s success. In the early to mid 90s, he became an 'alternative' adult movie star and "acted" in about a dozen male only video releases as Sam Ritter. He attempted a mainstream comeback in the late 1990s with "Famous Again," but hasn't done much since.
As mentioned above, this was writer/director Tom Holland's debut picture. His career started as an actor, appearing in soap operas and over 200 commercials. He was also the writer/director of 'Child's Play'. His most recent picture was "Thinner" in 1996.
Contributed by: Humanad.org
In "Castlevania 64" and "Castlevania, Legacy of Darkness" for Nintendo 64, you'll run into a character named Charlie Vincent who's is named after the two main characters, Charley Brewster and Peter Vincent, of Fright Night. The Castlevania character is also a Vampire Killer like Peter Vincent, wearing the same attire and carrying his "Vampire Killing" kit.
Roddy McDowall was born on Sep 17th 1928 in London England. His amazing career spanned seven decades! One of his most famous roles was the role of 'Galen' in "Planet of the Apes" and the following TV series. His last appearance was a voice part in "A Bug's Life". He sadly died on October 3rd 1998.
Contributed by: Fernando Valenzuela
Amanda Bearse later played Marcy (Al bundy's neighbor) in the "Married with children" sitcom.
Contributed by: Brooke
Chris Sarandon who plays Jerry Dandrige, was married to Susan Sarandon, when they divorced she kept her married name.
Contributed by: Jessica
Chris Sarandon also played Prince Humperdinck in "The Princess Bride" (1987).
Contributed by: Peter Baldinger
Stephen Geoffreys, who played "Evil Ed", played in two other 80's horror films: "976-EVIL" (1989, directed by Robert "Freddie Krueger" Englund) and "The Chair" (1989).
Contributed by: Andi
Stephen Geoffreys is also in 'At Close Range' with Sean Penn and Christopher Walken. This is an excellent 80's movie too.
Contributed by: Noelle
Stephen Geoffreys was also seen in the 80's movie Heaven Help Us starring Andrew McCarthy
Contributed by: Skip
Both Amanda Bearse and Stephen Geoffreys appeared in another 80's teen flick 'Fraternity Vacation'.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Tom Holland went on to direct that other original horror classic 'Child's Play' (Which, incidentally, also starred Chris Sarandon!) Hmmm... very interesting!
Contributed by: Steve
Chris Sarandon also played the voice of "Jack the Pumpkin King" in Tim Burtons "The Nightmare Before Christmas". However, the singing of his character was performed by composer Danny Elfman.
Contributed by: David Nicholas
In 1982, Roddy Mcdowell appeared in 'Evil Under the Sun' a Poirot tale with Peter Ustinov. In the film, he played a character called Rex Brewster which was the surname of william Ragsdale's character in Fright Night (Charlie Brewster).
William Ragsdale, most famous for Charlie Brewster in the movie Fright Night, was born in El Dorado, Arkansas in 1961. He went to a college in Conway and headed off to California for his acting career. His two sisters still live in Arkansas.
Holland incorporated the sublplot involving Amy's resemblence to Dandridge's old love at the behest of Chris Sarandon. Sarandon wanted to add dimension to his character and didn't want Dandridge to just be "the evil bad guy."
Contributed by: Francisco Gonzalez
There was a comic book series based on the film that came out in the 90s from the now defunct comic book company called NOW comics. The first two issues adapted the first film. It lasted for something like 30 issues and was one of the companies most succesful comic series. It followed the exploits of Charlie Brewster, Peter Vincent and Charlie's new girlfriend Natalia. The series presented some new characters and had some interesting stories including "The Return of Evil Ed" (in which Evil Ed owns a dance club) and "The Return of Jerry Dandridge". Most of the artwork was done by comicbook artist Neil Vokes.
Contributed by: Roman Gheesling
Although 'Fright Night' stars William Ragsdale and Amanda Bearse, who were portraying teen high school students, they were actually 24 and 27 years old respectively.
Contributed by: frankie smales 0
In the movie 976-evil from 1988 that also starred Stephen Geoffreys... In Hoaxs bedroom you can see on the wall the poster from Fright Night.
Know some cool trivia for Fright Night?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Fright Night