Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Trivia

AKA:
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Picture
1984
Dr. Lizardo and Penny Pretty
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1984 Sci-Fi movie starring Peter Weller, John Lithgow, Ellen Barkin et al.
Jamie Lee Curtis played Buckaroo's mother, Sandra Banzai, in a flashback scene that was cut from the film.
Many terms and names were taken from Thomas Pynchon's book "The Crying of Lot 49".
Contributed by: ArcLight
It has been said that the director W.D. Richter wrote a sequel to this film called "Buckaroo Banzai Against the World Crime League". This film was sadly never produced and some people have said was eventually re-tooled into "Big Trouble in Little China", this is incorrect. A common confusion due to W.D. Richter's involvement in both and the somewhat offbeat style, but Richter didn't write either "Buckaroo Banzai" or any sort of sequel. He's happy to leave the Buckaroo writing to Earl Mac Rauch.
The latitude and longitude recited by the technicians during the alignment of the oscillation overthruster, are actually the co-ordinates of Cape Canaveral in Florida.
Contributed by: Brett
During the opening scenes, when Buckaroo first installs the Overthruster in his jet-car, Professor Ikeda's monitor in the bunker flashes "Sined" [sic]. This could be easily dismissed as pseudo-scientific jargon used on a technical-looking prop for effect, but half-way through the jet-car run, when Buckaroo veers off course, the status on the monitor changes to "Sealed". Finally, a few moments later, as the Overthruster activates, the monitor changes to "Delivered"!
The Oscillation Overthruster device reappeared as a "spectral analyzer" in an episode of Star Trek the Next Generation "pen Pals".
Actor Pepe Serna, who played Hong Kong Cavalier "Reno," is perhaps best known for playing Al Pacino's friend (and chainsaw victim) "Angel Fernandez" in "Scarface."
Actor Lewis Smith, who plays blond-haired jet car mechanic and Hong Kong Cavalier "Perfect Tommy," also played the doomed, imbecilic red neck National Guardsman "Stuckey" in Walter Hill's 1981 classic "Southern Comfort." Smith also played the title role in "The Heavenly Kid," once again donning his natural black hair.
Peter Weller (of "Robocop" fame) is really playing the guitar in the night club scene.
Contributed by: BubbaHoGummer
In addition to acting, Peter Weller teaches a fine arts & literature class at Syracuse University. He also has a Master's degree in Roman and Renaissance art and is finishing up work on a Ph.D. which will make Dr. Buckaroo Banzai himself into Dr. Peter Weller.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Actor Clancy Brown is best known as the evil 'Kurgan' in the movie "Highlander". He also provides voices for numerous cartoon characters, one of which is 'Lex Luthor' in the hit animated series "Justice League".
Know some cool trivia for Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai