Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Best Little Wh*rehouse In Texas Trivia

AKA:
The Best Little Wh*rehouse In Texas Picture
1982
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1982 Dance / Music movie starring Dolly Parton, Burt Reynolds, Dom Deluise et al.
Burt Reynolds is mentioned in the theme song of the pilot version of the 1980's tv hit "The Fall Guy". After his nomination for Boogie Nights he was quoted as saying "My being nominated this year is no comeback story because I simply refused to go away."
Contributed by: Jon Acello
The man who was the inspiration for Melvin P. Thorpe, Marvin Zindler, until his death on 29 July 2007 still worked for ABC Channel 13 in Houston, and was still known for doing his scandalous exposes.
Dolly Parton is the owner/namesake of Smokey Mountain area theme park "Dollywood", located in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, USA.
Contributed by: Frank R.
The director, Colin Higgins, also directed Dolly in her film debut, '9 to 5'. Sadly, he died of AIDS in 1988.
Dolly Parton was once quoted as saying "I describe my look as a blend of Mother Goose, Cinderella, and the local hooker!"
Other people that were up for Burt Reynolds and Dolly Parton's roles in the film included Willie Nelson for the role of Ed Earl Dodd and Barbara Mandrell or Crystal Gale for the role of Miss Mona Stangley.
Contributed by: Mark Evans
Adult film star Kay Parker was one of the girls at the Chicken Ranch.
Before Jim Nabors acted, he edited news footage for a local television station. Today he lives in Hawaii on property that has a working macadamia nut farm.
When Dolly had her variety series, both Burt Reynolds and Charles Durning showed up as guest stars.
Charles Durning was nominated for an Oscar in The Best Supporting role catagory and Dolly was nominated for a Golden Globe in The Best Actress Catagory.
A 60 minute television special to promote the film, entitled "The Best Little Special in Texas" was released in syndication in July of 1982.
In television prints of the film, during "Twenty Fans," several of the scenes where you could make out a female backside on the video were replaced with clips of couples dancing in their underwear.
The "Aggie Song" runs pretty much the same on television as on video, except the shower scene, and the two shots leading up to it. The first shot, "It's even better than an Aggie football game," is different on TV where some men pull down their pants in the locker room, revealing their jock-straps. Instead of cutting the line from the already badly-cut song, they just use a longer cut of the next shot of the guys on the other side of the locker room, "Better than a football game?" In the next shot in the shower-room, although it appears to be the same shot, the camera is zoomed in above the men's butts, which are shown on the video version.
In her 1987 ABC variety show, "Dolly," Dolly invited two of her "Wh*rehouse" co-stars to join her. In a segment called "Dolly's Date," she had a pretend-date with Burt Reynolds, where the two briefly talked about this film (and the hernia that Reynolds sustained). On a later episode, which took place on Dolly's birthday, Charles Durning showed up and sang "The Sidestep."
With a title that was scandalous for the time it was released, the stars were reduced to referring to the film as "The Best Little Bleephouse in Texas" or "The Best Little Chickenhouse in Texas." To this day, Parton often uses these names when referencing the film.
Know some cool trivia for The Best Little Wh*rehouse In Texas?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Best Little Wh*rehouse In Texas