Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Rain Man Trivia

AKA:
Rain Man Picture
1988
Valeria Golino with Dustin Hoffman
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1988 Drama movie starring Tom Cruise, Dustin Hoffman, Valeria Golino et al.
In Cincinnati local news in late November 2007 it was mentioned that the Oak trees that line the driveway of the Convent that was Raymond's institution, are diseased and will be taken down. They planted replacements 10 years ago but the big trees will be down by early 2008...
At the end of the movie when Ray and Charlie are enjoying pancakes, the young man sitting next to Dustin Hoffman is actually his son in real life.
Raymond states that his underwear is from the K-Mart on Oak and Burnett. This address is actually for the Vernon Manor Hotel in Cincinnati, the hotel where Charlie, Raymond and Suzanna stay in the beginning of the movie.
Barry Levinson cameos as the psychiatrist determining if Raymond should stay with Charlie or not.
Contributed by: Jonathan Lim
The waitress at the diner whose phone number Raymond memorized out of the phone book is played by Bonnie Hunt. She later had a more relevant role alongside Tom Cruise in "Jerry Maguire."
Raymond memorizes a phone book up to the names Marsha and William Gottsegen--Dustin Hoffman's real-life in-laws.
Reportedly one of Princess Diana's favorite films.
In the very beginning of the movie, a red sports car has MI 3762 4 written on its windshield. The numbers 3762 spell out Cruise's birthday: 3 July 1962.
Throughout the movie, Raymond is taking pictures. The pictures that he takes are shown as the background for the credits.
Contributed by: Jonathan Lim
According to Barry Levinson, Raymond's saying that Qantas Airlines has never had a crash was pure fabrication. In reality, Qantas had eight crashes prior to the making of the film.
Contributed by: Jonathan Lim
Allegedly, for airline screenings, the scene where Raymond blurts out statistics on air disasters was cut.
Contributed by: Dan Schudroff
During the scene where Charlie and Raymond are traveling through Las Vegas while the song 'Stardust' by Aaron Neville and Rob Wasserman is playing, Raymond is watching his small television tuned to a baseball game. The audio of the game suggests that the game is between the Cincinatti Reds and San Francisco Giants as in 1988 Bob Brenly and Jeff Treadway, who in 1988 was a second baseman for the Cincinatti Reds are both mentioned in the audio by the broadcaster. Since I was trying to figure out what week of the year they were traveling in I decided to look at baseballreference.com to check all the box scores in 1988 between the Cincinatti Reds and San Francisco Giants. From the broadcaster we learn that Candy Maldanado is the one who singles and drives in a run moving Bob Brenly over to third base. After researching a great deal, no game in 1988 between those two teams involved such a situation as Bob Brenly always batted after Candy Maldanado.
Know some cool trivia for Rain Man?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Rain Man