Making Of...
Making Of...

Rain Man Behind The Scenes

AKA:
Rain Man Picture
1988
The brothers have amazing success in Vegas
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1988 Drama movie starring Tom Cruise, Dustin Hoffman, Valeria Golino et al.
Rewind Archive
The character of Raymond Babbitt was inspired by real-life American savant Kim Peek, born 1952, whom Rain Man writer Barry Morrow first met in 1986. When Barry Morrow won an Oscar for the screenplay of "Rain Man" in 1989, he gave his Oscar trophy to Kim Peek.
Rewind Archive
The director of the film, Barry Levinson, was an uncredited script doctor for the film.
Rewind Archive
Spielberg originally wanted to direct the film. He worked on script development, pre-production etc. and then had to hand the whole project over when he was unable to direct, instead honoring his promise to George Lucas to finish the Indiana Jones trilogy.
Contributed by: Stephanie
Jack Nicholson was originally intended to play Raymond.
Rewind Archive
After being interviewed by the psychiatrist, Raymond (Hoffman) leans his head against Charlie's and says "My main man Charlie". This was unscripted, and improvised by Hoffman.
Rewind Archive
The script originally had Raymond as happy and friendly, but mentally retarded. After an initial reading Dustin Hoffman successfully lobbied for Raymond to be a withdrawn autistic. Hoffman suggested that Raymond being autistic would be a more challenging and interesting plot line for the film's main characters.
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Rain Man