Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Purple Rain Trivia

AKA:
Purple Rain Picture
1984
Prince and Apellonia.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1984 Dance / Music movie starring Prince, Apollonia Kotero, Morris Day et al.
Prince is one of the few artists who will not let "Weird Al" parody his songs.
Contributed by: TKO
Prince seems to have a thing with backward messages. Not only did he do that with two songs on the soundtrack. There’s also the part in the movie where Apollonia enters his room and turns on the tape recorder. A drum beat followed by the sound of a woman crying/moaning backwards fills the room. Apollonia then asks: “Who's the lucky girl? Sounds like she was having a good time.” The Kid responds: “She's crying... It's backwards. It makes me sad when I hear it. It sounds like she's laughing, doesn't it?” The woman on the tape is Jill Jones (who plays the waitress), saying: “It’s not alright, I don’t wanna go to hell ........ I want to go to heaven.”
The youngest girl in the group Apollonia 6 (formerly Vanity 6) used to date Prince in high school & they allegedly had to be kept apart during the entire film.
6 degrees of separation: Apollonia and Carmen Electra live(d) next door to each other
Although Prince is a vegetarian, he loves Doritos! You see them in his hand in Purple Rain when he's in his room.
Contributed by: Ben
Morris Day and the Time appeared in the movie "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back." The director Kevin Smith is a big fan of "Purple Rain," which is why the main characters love the Time.
Apollonia was born as Patricia Kotero on August 2, 1961 in Santa Monica, California.
In 1988 Apollonia released her debut album as a singer and continued to star in other movies, such as "Back To Back" with Bill Paxton and "Black Magic Woman" with Mark Hamill.
Contributed by: PurpleRainer
The first assistant director of the movie, Britt Lomond, used to be in the 1950's t.v. show 'Zorro'.
Some people say that "Purple Rain" was the first movie to be given the PG13 Rating. In fact, the first was "The Flamingo Kid" and the first to make it to theaters was "Red Dawn"...
Know some cool trivia for Purple Rain?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Purple Rain