Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Mask Trivia

AKA:
Mask Picture
1985
.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Drama movie starring Cher, Eric Stoltz, Sam Elliott et al.
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
That is scriptwriter Anna Hamilton Phelan as the Puppy Lady.
Contributed by: Kara Victoria
Florence "Rusty" Tullis, the mother of Rocky Dennis, sadly passed away on November 11, 2006, at age 70 from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident on October 14.
The name of Rocky's disease is craniodiaphyseal dysplasia. It causes calcium deposits on the skull that forces the face out of shape. It mercifully only occurs in 1 in 22 million births.
Cher was diagnosed with dyslexia at the age of 30, and her video for "If I Could Turn Back Time" was the first video to be banned by MTV.
Contributed by: Eliisa
I believe Eric Stoltz used to date Cher. This should come as no surprise considering Cher's love of younger men.
Estelle Getty from Golden Girls fame played Cher's mom in the movie.
Contributed by: John
In one scene, in the carnival funhouse mirror, when Rocky sees his face and the crazy mirror distorts it to make him look almost normal, you can see a reflection of Eric Stoltz with less severe make up on and can almost recognize it's Stoltz.
Contributed by: William Jaenecke
The greatest cajun singer plays a great role in "Mask" but he only says one line and that is at the carnival. "Look at what Dozer won for you."
Director Peter Bogdanovich was nominated for a Golden Palm for the film.
Cher was nominated for a Golden Globe for the film for Best Performance by an Actress.
Anna Hamilton Phelan's screenplay for the film was nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen.
Eric Stoltz earned a Golden Globe nomination for his portrayal of Rocky Dennis. He was originally cast as Marty McFly in "Back To The Future" but was fired because he supposedly didn't act enough like a teenager.
Contributed by: Stephanie
Michael Westmore & Zoltan Elek won an Oscar for the film for Best Make-Up.
Contributed by: Anita
Even though there was a cemetary scene in Mask, the body of Roy L. 'Rocky' Dennis was donated to the University of California in Los Angeles for medical research.
Contributed by: John Edward Kilduff
One of Rocky's teachers is played by Marsha Warfield, whom we're all familiar with from her role as bailiff Roz Russell on the classic 80s sitcom "Night Court".
Reportedly, the real life Rusty Dennis still battles with drug and alcohol problems.

UPDATE: Gene knindly wrote in to say that Florence 'Rusty' Tullis, 70 sadly died of an infection Nov. 11, 2006 about a month after being injured in a motorcycle accident...
Contributed by: Jan
The real life Rocky Dennis also had problems with his sight and hearing because of his disease - a circumstance conveniently ignored in the movie. The most complete scoop available on the real life Rocky is the March 17, 1985 edition of "People Weekly"
Know some cool trivia for Mask?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Mask