Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Footloose Trivia

AKA:
Footloose Picture
1984
... Who likes to live life on the edge!
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1984 Dance / Music movie starring Kevin Bacon, Lori Singer, John Lithgow et al.
Did You Know 'Footloose' is based on a true story? - In 1979, the small town of Elmore City, Oklahoma faced a community crisis. The seniors of Elmore City High School wanted to plan a senior prom, but dances were against the law thanks to a not-forgotten ordinance from the late 1800s that forbade dancing within the city limits. A storm of controversy pitted the high school students against City Council members led by the local minister who declared dancing a tool of the devil. This tempest in a teapot that rocked the rural community rocked and rolled the rest of America, too, when the 1984 smash hit movie Footloose, based on their story, set the nation dancing...
Footloose is to be re-made! In the current Hollywood fashion of retro remakes, Footloose is to be re-made by "Chicago" and "Moulin Rouge" executive producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron. Paramount has made a deal with them to reinvent the 1984 hit as a full-scale musical, according to showbusiness newspaper Variety. Tunes from the original Footloose will be used, including the hit title track and Let's Hear It For The Boy, it added. "We'll use the same premise, but write a new script that will use new film techniques to make a dynamic musical" - Craig Zadan.
Contributed by: Stephanie
The film has 2 taglines: 1.) "The music is on his side." 2.) "He's a big-city kid in a small town. They said he'd never win. He knew he had to."
Contributed by: Jose Ruiz / Sarah
It is often rumored that Rock star Jon Bon Jovi was originally offered the lead part of Ren when casting was being done, but turned it down to concentrate on his band which was starting to become widely popular. Bon Jovi himself has said on many occasions that it is just a rumor that won't die. In any case, Kevin Bacon went on to become a huge film star and Jon Bon Jovi went on to become a mega rock star. In 1997 Kevin Bacon co-starred as Jon Bon Jovi's best friend in Jon's short film "Destination Anywhere," based on songs from the album of the same name. It is also interesting to note that Kevin Bacon has dabbled in the music business with his own band, and Jon Bon Jovi has dabbled in the movie business with roles in several movies.
Contributed by: stingr22
In the 2007 movie "Hot Rod", Andy Samberg does his own version of the warehouse "punch dancing" scene from Footloose. Instead of being in a warehouse, it takes place in the woods. Some of Kevin Bacon's moves are used and some are exaggerated. They use "Never" by Moving Pictures, just like in Footloose. It is hilarious! In the bonus features of the DVD, they sync the original footage from Footloose side-by-side with the same scene from Hot Rod. It's pretty cool and a must see for all Footloose fans!
Contributed by: Lindy
On an episode of Will and Grace, Eric McCormack and Kevin Bacon actually reenact some of the steps from the famous prom dance scene. Somehow Will ends up at Kevin Bacon's apartment and he tells him how he is a big fan of Footloose and knows all the steps. Kevin then claps his hands and the Footloose song comes on and they do the dance together.
Contributed by: Troy Slater
Look very closely as the guys are hefting flour bags in the warehouse in preparation for the dance, and you will see that one of the "extras" in the line is Brian Wimmer, who went on to star in the movie Late For Dinner (1992) and in the TV series China Beach and a remake of the old TV series Flipper. He is a native of Lehi, Utah.
Contributed by: Jennifer
Kevin Bacon also stars in 'Tremors'.
Sarah Jessica Parker was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Young Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical, Comedy, Adventure or Drama.
Contributed by: Traci
Lori Singer was also in another great 80's movie "The Man with One Red Shoe" starring Tom Hanks and Dabney Coleman.
Contributed by: Angelica
The scenes where Ren is teaching Willard how to dance were actually real in that actor, Chris Penn, who plays Willard, actually didn't know how to dance!
Contributed by: Kathryn
When the movie was first released, Kevin Bacon did a Russian jump at the very end of the movie, while dancing. This move has since been omitted from the movie and is rarely seen on some old copies.
Contributed by: Angela
Lori Singer (although she didn't look it) was 27 when this film was being made (born November 6, 1957 in Corpus Christi, TX)! She had a role on the TV series "Fame" before Footloose was filmed, and she is very accomplished in her singing and dancing talents (she actually beat out Madonna for the role on "Fame"). Kevin Bacon was 26 when Footloose was made (born July 8, 1958).
Contributed by: Lynda
Lori Singer is a highly accomplished cellist and was accepted into Juilliard Performing Arts School at the age of 14, despite the fact that she had only been playing the instrument since the age of twelve!
Contributed by: Ania Stryja
Lori Singer played a role in a movie from 2004 titled 'When will I be loved' with Neve Campbell! Her movie heroine was named Lori Singer!
Herbert Ross, the director who contributed so much to this and many other productions, sadly died in October 2001.
At weddings, parties, etc, Kevin Bacon gives the DJ $20 not to play Footloose. He explains that this is done so everyone won't shout out at him to perform for them like a prize animal.
Know some cool trivia for Footloose?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Footloose