Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Superman II Trivia

AKA:
Superman II Picture
1980
AKA Clark Kent
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1980 Action / Adventure movie starring Christopher Reeve, Gene Hackman, Margot Kidder et al.
There was a media frenzy of concern as the film neared completion because of the intimate scenes between Superman and Lois Lane.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Actor Christopher Reeve was involved in a near fatal horse riding accident that rendered him a quadraplegic. He was confined to a wheelchair for nearly five years but despite this he went on to star in and produce numerous television specials. He was also heavily involved in charity and research work, particularly if it has to do with helping to reverse spinal cord injury. The accident did not dampen the spirit of this remarkable individual. He truly was Superman! Christopher tragically died at the age of 52 on the 10th October 2004.
Because Superman's suit is blue, he had to use a green suit to shoot against a blue background... This is very evident in Superman 1 when he flies past the Hoover Dam.
Wherever Superman and Lois got that car to drive home from the Fortress, it looks an awful lot like the same car Lex overturns in Superman I to divert the military's attention.
Contributed by: Michael
Actor Terrence Stamp (General Zod) Later provided the voice of Jor-El in the WB show Smallville.
If you compare the position that the Phantom Zone villains are standing during their trial on Krypton in Superman I to the position they're standing in Superman II, you'll see that they're standing in a different order.
Pause your Superman II DVDs right as Clark and Lois pull up to the Diner and you'll see Richard Donner exiting camera left.
Jor-El's orders, in Superman I, not to interfere in human history were disregarded by the Man of Steel once again in wiping out Lois' memories, with no repurcussions to Superman. Another reason the Brando scenes might have filled out the story.
Contributed by: Steve Skelton
The time-reversal trick Superman achieves by flying around the world counter to its rotation to turn the world backwards was intended for the end of S2. At the end of the S2 script, he turns back time to make Lois forget she knows he is Superman. Not only can you read that in the shooting script that is readily available online, but on the S1 DVD, Tom Mankiewicz and Donner discuss this issue during the time-reversal sequence.
Jack O'Halloran (Non) was a professional heavyweight boxer between 1966 and 1974.
Terrence Stamp was a popular British B movie actor before playing Zod, a role that ingrained the actor into America's consciousness. Stamp later played a drag queen in The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. Ironically, Hackman also dressed in drag during the final minutes of his role in The Birdcage. Superman villains with a penchant for cross-dressing... Great Scott!
While General Zod was indeed an established character from the comics before his film debut, Non and Ursa were created for the film series.
The Phantom Zone appeared again in 1984's Supergirl.
Ned Beatty and Valerie Perrine both returned for cameos in Superman II as Otis and Ms. Teschmacher, respectively, Luthor's dependably incompetent henchpeople.
Superman II is actually the only one of the four Superman films that doesn't have any scenes in Smallville.
A fan critique of the film at the time of its release that a de-powered Supes should have just used Kryptonite on the baddies was finally answered in Superman III -- the only piece of Kryptonite on Earth was the piece that disappeared into the sewers at the end of Superman I.
Cliff Clavin from TV's Cheers appears in Superman II in a full beard as one of the mission control guys communicating with the astronauts on the Moon. He also has a role in Superman I during the missile scenes.
This film has a 1980 copyright and is always listed as a 1980 film in television listings because it was released in Europe in 1980, though it premiered here in the States in June 1981.
As with Superman I, the Superman II premiere benefitted the Special Olympics.
Also as with Superman I, Reeve hosted a one hour documentary on the making of the movie which made the rounds in syndication a few years back.
Know some cool trivia for Superman II?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Superman II