Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Quiet Earth Trivia

AKA:
The Quiet Earth Picture
1985
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Sci-Fi movie starring Bruno Lawrence, Pete Smith (III), Alison Routledge et al.
Rewind Archive
Bruno Lawrence sadly died on 10 June 1995 from Lung Cancer.
Rewind Archive
The unfamiliar setting of "The Quiet Earth" (New Zealand), helps to sell the post nuclear world to us, just as the Australian setting did in another giant of post apocolyptic 80' movies... "Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior".
Rewind Archive
Director Geoff Murphy also made Young Guns II, starring 80's legends Emilio Estevez, Keifer Sutherland and Alan "Saa-wing Batt-aaaa" Ruck.
The Quiet Earth