Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Prom Night Trivia

AKA:
Prom Night Picture
1980
Disco Inferno
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1980 Horror / Occult movie starring Leslie Nielsen, Jamie Lee Curtis, Casey Stevens et al.
Contributed by: muffybuffy86
Brock Simpson, who played young Nick McBride, had roles in all four 'Prom Night' movies.
PROM NIGHT grossed $4,270,021, according to Variety's 50 Top-Grossing Films chart.
Actress Eddie Benton (Wendy) is also known as Anne-Marie Martin. Her other 1980s films include SAVAGE HARVEST, HALLOWEEN II, THE BOOGENS and RUNAWAY. She was a series regular on DAYS OF OUR LIVES and the cult sitcom SLEDGE HAMMER! before retiring from acting. She married writer/director Michael Crichton (JURASSIC PARK) and co-wrote the hit film TWISTER with him.
Contributed by: muffybuffy86
Sadly, Casey Stevens (Nick) died in the mid-1980's of an AIDS related illness.
Know some cool trivia for Prom Night?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Incorrect Trivia
What follows are trivia items we now believe are bogus. Some of them will have explanations, some will not. We just leave 'em in for interest, really.
After scripting the American version of the Japanese horror movie, "The Grudge," Stephen Susco is now writing the script for a new version of "Prom Night" to be released in the future.
Prom Night