Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Poltergeist Trivia

AKA:
Poltergeist Picture
1982
The 'Poltergeist' house. See the locations section for more info.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1982 Horror / Occult movie starring Heather O'Rourke, JoBeth Williams, Oliver Robins et al.
Contributed by: Angela Meil
Dominique Dunne, the actress who had played Carol Anne's older sister, died tragically, several months after the film was completed. She was strangled into a coma by her abusive boyfriend and never woke up. She died on Nov 4, 1982, she was 22 years old.
Contributed by: Kara Petty
Heather O'Rourke (Carol Anne) tragically died before finishing the 3rd Poltergeist movie.

It is often said that she had Crohn's Disease, a chronic inflammation of the intestine. In fact, she apparently had acute intestinal stenosis (an obstructed bowel). During attempts to operate, she sadly died of a cardiac arrest on the operating table.

She was only 12.
As homage to his friend George Lucas, Spielberg populated the children's bedroom with Star Wars toys. He did the same in "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" (1982).
Contributed by: Steven Murray
Dominique Dunne's character isn't mentioned in either Poltergiest 2 or 3.
Did you know that four of the main characters from the poltergeist movies have died? Are the movies cursed? Read about it at the gold rated site listed in the links section!
Contributed by: Steven Murray
Heather o' Rourke also appeared in several episodes of 'Happy Days.'
Contributed by: Steven Murray
In an interview, Heather o' Rourke stated that when she grew up she wanted to be a director.
Contributed by: nutz'n'boltz
Zelda Rubinstein, the psychic in Poltergeist, is actually the voice-over presenter for TV's 'Scariest places on Earth.'
Contributed by: Johnney Perkins
In the film Carol Ann is said to be the Lifeforce to the ghosts that are Haunting the family. Tobe Hooper the director would go on to direct a movie several years later called "Lifeforce"
The skeletons that emerge from the swimming pool while Diane searches for help are actual skeletons. JoBeth Williams didn't know this until after the scene was shot.
Contributed by: C.T. Warren
The late 00's saw a homage to Poltergeist in a DirecTV commercial (they'd previously done ads based on Alien, Ferris Bueller, Terminator, and Back To The Future).

Craig T. Nelson reprises his family father role, complaining to both Carol Ann and the audience that the haunted static on the TV is only bad cable reception, and quips "Not getting rid of cable, THAT'S gonna come back to HAUNT me!"

Heather O'Rourke's family was pleased with the ad keeping her memory alive.
Contributed by: C.T. Warren
Craig T. Nelson, Carol Anne's father in the film, went on to star in the long-running sitcom "Coach" and the hit drama series "The District".

Today, he plays family patriarch Zeke Braverman in the NBC series "Parenthood". However, most kids will hear his voice and recognize him as the star of Disney-Pixar's blockbuster "The Incredibles!"
The classic line "They're here" is said by Carol Anne (Heather O'Rourke) in the movie. If you look at her lips while she is saying it, she actually says, "They're all here"
Contributed by: Derek Moore
The clown puppet that was used in the film "Poltergeist" is on display in the "PLANET HOLLYWOOD" in Caesar's Palace, Las Vegas!
Know some cool trivia for Poltergeist?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Poltergeist