FILMFACTS
TRIVIA
Mad Max 2 Movie Trivia

Mad Max 2 Trivia

R
AKA: The Road Warrior
Mad Max 2 Picture
Vernon Wells stars as 'Wez'

Totally Trivia

Film facts for the 1981 Action / Adventure movie starring Mel Gibson, Bruce Spence, Max Phipps More Cast


We believe the following trivia is all legit. If it's bogus or you have additional info, please update us.

Thanks to Mario Murillo
For those interested in finding out what kind of cars were featured in the Mad Max trilogy, see our links section. Great photos and car details at madmaxmovies.com !
Thanks to Dwayne
In the first Mad Max film, the budget was so tight that only Mel Gibson wore a real leather jacket! The rest of the "leather" costumes were made of vinyl.... since it's cheaper.
Thanks to k33tcn
The interceptor from Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior can be found at 'Cars of the Stars' in Keswick, England along with many other famous vehicles from 80s films and tv programmes.
Thanks to Richard Duran
The car for the films "Mad Max" and "The Road Warrior" in which the protagonist/actor Mel Gibson uses, had what's called a blower in front and on top of the car's hood. Likewise, during some scenes in both films, Mel "Mad Max" Gibson uses an on/off switch, to activate the blower and to elude his enemies. The blower was a fake, it is supposed to be continously running when the car is on; it cannot be off when the engine is running. Thus, it being off while the car is in idle will cause great damage to the motor.
Thanks to Anonymous
The Humungus was German, and his .44 revolver was used by a German ancestor, probably a Nazi.
Thanks to Anonymous
The Toadie appears and sounds as if he's an American. BTW he is The Humungus' advisor.
Rewind Archive
Though Mel Gibson was Australian, he was actually born in Peekskill, New York, in January of 1956.
Rewind Archive
Mel Gibson was not seen in the original theatrical trailer because he was largely unknown at the time.
Rewind Archive
Mel Gibson's outfit in the movie was worn for a reason: in the first "Mad Max" film, his right arm was run over by a biker while trying to reach his shotgun and he was shot in the leg too.
Thanks to RE Zuleta And Darth23
'Virginia Hey' who plays 'the warrior woman' on "The Road Warrior [Mad Max 2]," starred, for three continous seasons, in the 'Sci-Fi channel's Original Series: "FARSCAPE[1999]." She played the part of 'Pa'u Zotoh Zhaan' [aka. the blue-skinned alien].
Thanks to Anonymous
Max's toy hurdy-gurdy plays Happy Birthday. He found it by the hand of an innocent victim-the truck driver.



Bogus Trivia

There's often fake stuff floating round, y'know? -Like the 'ghost boy' that can allegedly be seen in "Three Men And A Baby".




But, nothing bogus that we know yet for "Mad Max 2".
Next: Behind The Scenes
1981 Warner Bros.
1999-2018 fast-rewind.com
V4.0b Powered by Rewind C21 CMS