Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Fatal Attraction Trivia

AKA:
Fatal Attraction Picture
1987
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1987 Thriller movie starring Michael Douglas, Glenn Close, Anne Archer et al.
Rewind Archive
The movie was originally to be called "Affairs Of The Heart" and then it was to be called "Diversions".
Contributed by: Harvey Sanderson
The family dog in the movie, a male, yellow labrador retriever, "Quincy" (his real-life name) lived in rural New Jersey with his owners/breeders until he died of natural causes in 1996 at 15.5 years. A self-proclaimed Quincy fan, director Adrian Lyne purchased a female puppy sired by the animal actor and took it to California for his family.
Rewind Archive
Glenn Close played Alex Forrest in a sketch on "Saturday Night Live" when she hosted it in 1988.
Rewind Archive
Close says that for years after the movie she was invited to speak at psychology seminars.
Rewind Archive
Alex starts the film wearing white, but gradually switches to be wearing black towards the end. See also Dial M for Murder (1954), Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986).
Rewind Archive
Based on a short film made for British TV which James Dearden wrote and directed.
Rewind Archive
Glenn Close graduated from Rosemary Hall, an all-girls boarding school, the same year Michael Douglas graduated from the Choate School, an all-boys boarding school. The schools later combined to form Choate Rosemary Hall, which is co-ed.
Rewind Archive
The TV show that Ellen Hamilton Latzen is watching at the beginning of the movie is "You Can't Do That on Television" (1979).
Rewind Archive
Glenn Close still has the knife she used in the movie hanging in her kitchen.
Fatal Attraction