Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Earth Girls Are Easy Trivia

AKA:
Earth Girls Are Easy Picture
1989
Geena Davis stars as "Valerie Gail"
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Dance / Music movie starring Geena Davis, Jim Carrey, Damon Wayans et al.
Contributed by: Amy Green
Footage from the film's premiere was in an episode of Julie Brown's MTV sitcom, "Just Say Julie". This episode is featured on "The Best of Just Say Julie, Vol. 1." DVD at Julie Brown's official website.
Geena Davis's character's name "Valerie Gail" is a play on the term "Valley Girl" since the film is set in the Valley of Los Angeles, California.
The screenplay was co-written by Julie Brown, who also starred in the film and wrote and sang a few tracks on the soundtrack.
On the DVD, several deleted and extended scenes can be found:

An extension of "The Goldfish Eating" scene and an extension of Valerie's nightmare.

While cruising through the Valley, Mac, Wiploc and Zeebo notice an ad for Wayne Newton's show in Las Vegas, and ask if he is Earth's God. While Valerie and Candy say no (Candy saying that her mother listens to Newton), this joke carries through to the next deleted scene, where...

The car stops in at a drive-through/Bob's Big Boy type of restaurant. After the aliens think that the creation on top of the building, Valerie and Candy order some food. To take the food, Mac demonstrates an example of his biological peculiarities, which excites the ladies to no end.

You'll notice that on the radio, Julie Brown's song "I Like 'Em Big And Stupid" is playing. In one of the movie's first cuts, Julie sang that song on-screen as we saw more footage of Mac, Wiploc and Zeebo trying to ingratiate themselves with those ubiquitous Earth girls. That scene still survives on the DVD, in the Karaoke section.
[Thanks to John Edward Kilduff]
Contributed by: Jessie Noons
There's actually a salon called "Curl Up & Dye" in Allentown, Pennsylvania!!
Contributed by: Paul Wilson
The salon name "Curl up and Dye" has been used in a movie previous to Earth Girls are Easy. It is the name of the salon Carrie Fisher is sat in when she reads about flame throwers in "The Blues Brothers".
Contributed by: Joan Quinn
"Curl up and Dye" was also the name of Joan Cusack's salon in "The Runaway Bride"
"Earth Girls Are Easy" was one of Jim Carrey's first films before he was a megastar. At the time, he was mostly a stand up comedian.
Contributed by: Stacy Johnson
Jim Carrey and Damon Wayans also starred together in the hit tv show, "In Living Color".
Contributed by: Stefan Andrews
Jim Carrey and Charles Rocket would later star together in "Dumb and Dumber".
Geena Davis won an oscar as best supporting actress in 1988 for "The Accidental Tourist".
Blonde Californian pinup Angelyne makes a guest appearance in the gas station scene.
Contributed by: Scot Bowman
Julie Brown's movie debut was in the 1980 Clint Eastwood film "Any Which Way You Can". She also appeared in "The Incredible Shrinking Woman" (1981), "Bloody Birthday" (1981), and "Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment" (1985). All were prior to "Earth Girls Are Easy".
Damon Wayans' character is named "Zeebo", which is also a character in "To Kill a Mockingbird" - Calpurnia's son, a garbage collector, and one of the few in town that can read.

No relation that I know of between the 2 movies... but I wonder why the name was chosen?
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
See if you can spot scriptwriter Terrence E. McNally as a Soap Opera Doctor.
Contributed by: Muffy Tepperman
The production number "Cause I'm a Blonde" was shot and inserted into the film during post-production to compensate for other scenes that were deleted.
Contributed by: Muffy Tepperman
This movie was the final appearance of Robby the Robot in film for quite some time: 15 years later, the costume returned in Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003). Robby the Robot now resides at the Science Fiction Museum in EMP in Seattle, Washington.
Contributed by: John Edward Kilduff
This movie has several connections to the popular kids' show "Sesame Street". Tony Garnett, who produced this movie, also produced 1985's "Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird", while stars Geena Davis, Jeff Goldblum and Jim Carrey would make appearances on the street in the 90s.
Contributed by: David Jones
This movie, like "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure", was filmed in 1987 by DEG (The DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group), who went bankrupt before the film could be released, it was released in 1989 also, by Kestrel Films.
Know some cool trivia for Earth Girls Are Easy?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Incorrect Trivia
What follows are trivia items we now believe are bogus. Some of them will have explanations, some will not. We just leave 'em in for interest, really.
This was Julie Brown's movie debut.
Earth Girls Are Easy