Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Blob Trivia

AKA:
The Blob Picture
1988
Don't let go...
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1988 Horror / Occult movie starring Kevin Dillon, Shawnee Smith, Joe Seneca et al.
Contributed by: Hank
The 1988 remake of "The Blob" was shot partially in the small South Louisiana town of Abbeville (population roughly 12,000), located around fifty miles from the Gulf of Mexico. In the film, the city is called "Arborville," and the location is Northern California. In "The Blob," the city of Arborville is a small ski resort town that relies on heavily on tourism to keep itself in the black. In the movie, the residents and shopkeepers are nearing panic waiting for the year's first snow, and signs that read "THINK SNOW" dot the city streets. After the crew wrapped up filming in Louisiana, Abbeville received it's first snow in nearly twenty years.
Snub-nosed actor Kevin Dillon (Brian Flagg) is the brother of gay icon Matt Dillon, and had a semi-regular role on "NYPD Blue".
Joe Seneca (Dr. Meddows) once sang with a group called The Three Riffs, and wrote songs such as "Talk to Me", sung by Little Willie John. He died in 1996 of coronary arrest.
Contributed by: Peter Baldinger
Joe Seneca can also be seen in Walter Hills "Crossroads" (1986) in a leading role as a bluesharmonica player.
Donovan Leitch, Jr. (Paul Taylor) is the son of pop singer Donovan Leitch, and was once married to Bangles singer Susanna Hoffs.
Candace "Candy" Clark (Fran) was nominated for an Oscar for her role in American Graffiti, and was once the live-in girlfriend of Jeff Bridges.
Pons Maar (of Return to Oz and The American Scream) has a small role in The Blob - he plays the grouchy manager of the movie theater.
Contributed by: Jason B
The butthead deputy sherrif "Bill Briggs" is played by the same actor who plays "Dr. Robert Romano" in the TV show "ER", Paul McCrane.
Contributed by: Adam
Actor Jamison Newlander, who had a cameo as a cinema usher can also be seen as one of the 'Frog Brothers', the over-confident young vampire killers from the movie "The Lost Boys". (The other Frog Brother was, of course, actor Corey Feldman).
Contributed by: Terry Watkins
Director Chuck Russell was the man responsible for putting the "comedy" in Freddy Krueger for 1987's "A Nightmare On Elm St. 3 -The Dream Warriors". He also Made 1994's "The Mask" more comedic. The original script was very violent.
Contributed by: Tony Goytia
Douglass Emerson went on later to appear in Beverly Hills 90210. He is Brian Austin Green who accidently shoots himself with a gun.
Contributed by: George Rontiris
Kevin Dillon also plays Johnny "Drama" Chase on the HBO show "Entourage".
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Shawnee Smith can also be seen as the ditzy 'Linda' in the Emmy award-winning comedy sitcom 'Becker'. She also appears alongside John Candy in the film "Who's Harry Crumb?".
Contributed by: &Quot;BEL&Quot;
Paul McCrane, who played the Deputy, was also the robber at the gas station in the "Robocop" movie.
Contributed by: Erum
Kevin Dillon, also part of Charlie Sheen's platoon in the film of the same name, rides two 60's Triumph motorcycles in the film. A 500cc twin cylinder Tiger which turns into a 200cc single cylinder Tiger Cub for the stunt jump at the end. The irony is, 50's 'Blob' star, Steve Mcqueen's favorite bike make was Triumph too.
Contributed by: Tara
Meg's little brother, who is played by Michael Kenworthy, is also the little brother on Return of the Living Dead II.
Contributed by: Jim Mitchell
This remake was filmed in Abbeville, Louisiana (near Lafayette, LA) which, every November, gets together to keep a tradition of making an omelette big enough to feed the entire town. They use thousands of eggs and hundreds of pounds of other ingredients. So, you could say that they make a huge blob there every year.
Contributed by: Terry Watkins
Actor Ricky Paull Goldin who played Scott Jeske went on to be a very popular Daytime soap opera star appearing as a regular for three different stints on "Another World" in the 1990's, he joined the cast of Daytime's "Guiding Light" in April 2001. Douglas Emerson who played Kevin's friend, Eddie, was an original cast member of "Beverly Hills 90210", he played Scott Scanlon for one season. Erika Eleniak who played Vicki DeSoto, became a Playboy Playmate in 1989, she would later go on to do a few seasons of "Baywatch" and play Ellie May in the 1993 "Beverly Hillbillies" Movie. Michael Kenworthy who played Kevin Penny, Meg's Little Brother, also starred in "Return Of The Living Dead Part II" released the same year.
Contributed by: Grobe23
Shawnee Smith went on to feature in Stephen King's "The Stand" and as Amanda in the "Saw" series.
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
Look closely for an uncredited Chuck Russell as a theatre patron.
Know some cool trivia for The Blob?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Blob