Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Back To The Beach Trivia

AKA:
Back To The Beach Picture
1987
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1987 Dance / Music movie starring Frankie Avalon, Annette Funicello, Lori Loughlin et al.
Demian Slade, who played Bobby, is best known as the Demonic Paperboy from "Better Off Dead".
Contributed by: Matt Griffin
Edited portions of scenes & dialogue show up as filler on thrash/punk band MOD's "surfin' MOD" CD
Pee-Wee Herman (Paul Reubens) makes an appearance in this movie...Frankie and Annette returned the favor by appearing on his "Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special" the following year.
Damien Slade is the older brother of 3 Ninjas star Max Elliot Slade.
Director Lyndall Hobbs was the producer of the famous music video omnibus "Urgh! A Music War" from 1981... Explains the presence of artists like Fishbone and guys in punk outfittings, doesn't it?
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
Frankie Avalon's own son Frankie Avalon Jr can be spotted as one of the band members.
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
O.J. Simpson has an uncredited bit part as a man at the airport.
Contributed by: Neil Yaremchuk
The surfers in the weather tower were none other than punk band members of M.O.D. (Method of Destruction).
Contributed by: Christina
Joe Holland, who played the sexy beach gang leader, Zed, died on May 4, 1994 of pulmonary embolism (a blockage of an artery in the lungs. He was only 32 years old.
Contributed by: Mark Stahl
Joe Holland's mother is Joanna Carson, former wife of Johnny Carson.
Lori Loughlin, who played Frankie and Annette's daughter Sandy, is better known for playing Uncle Jesse's wife Becky on Full House. She now starts as the mother on the remake of 90210.
Contributed by: Diana
Demien Slade was also on a sitcom starring Matt LeBlanc and Matthew Perry way before "Friends".
Know some cool trivia for Back To The Beach?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Back To The Beach