Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Always Trivia

AKA:
Always Picture
1989
Pete has to offer "advice" to Ted
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Drama movie starring Richard Dreyfuss, Holly Hunter, John Goodman et al.
Audrey Hepburn died of colon cancer in Switzerland in January 1993.
This film is a remake of "A Guy Named Joe" (1943) (seen in the background on the TV in "Poltergeist"). Spielberg had watched the original many times in his youth and had longed for years to do a remake. Some people criticised the remake as being almost a "shot for shot" remake which added nothing but took away much. This seems unfair.
The airplane that Brad Johnson flies is a Bellanca Super Decathlon with a "wing and a prayer" paint job. After the movie it was owned by the west coast Bellanca distributor and recovered and repainted to original yellow, white and blue with starburst on wings and tail. It was featured on the cover and inside of Plane and Pilot December 1998. It now flys out of Tucson, Arizona regularly. How do I know? I fly it regularly for fun!
Contributed by: Keith Buck
Denny Lynch (Pilot, picture plane) passed away in Billings December 30, 2005 at the age of 70 of a heart attack. He was buried in Billings January 4, 2006. Denny was married to my sister Loretta. She passed away July 30, 2000 at the age of 61 with liver cancer. By the way the two 26's are parked near the airport in Billings. I am not sure what will happen to them.
Know some cool trivia for Always?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Always