Making Of...
Making Of...

A View To A Kill Behind The Scenes

AKA:
A View To A Kill Picture
1985
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1985 Action / Adventure movie starring Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts et al.
Contributed by: Wayne Reses
The effect of splitting Bond's blue Renault in half during a car accident in the Paris chase sequence was achieved by disabling an electromagnet used to hold the front and rear sections of the car together. The car was equipped with a small fuel tank in the front section. Because the "half car" did not have a muffler, it was quite loud. One very brief scene shows Bond driving the front half of the car from the sidewalk of a bridge over the River Seine, across traffic lanes, to the opposing sidewalk and into a crowd of bewildered onlookers. My family and I were extras in this sequence which was filmed in about four takes over the course of one hour. Driving was performed by a stunt double. This sequence was filmed in August, 1984.
Grace Jones did many of her own stunts, including the beginning of the leap off the Eiffel Tower. Look closely (behind the mask) and you'll see it's her.
John Glen (the director) wanted Tanya Roberts for the Stacey Sutton role after seeing her skimpily-clad self in 1984's Sheena (Queen of the Jungle).
Contributed by: Axel H.
In an early script draft and in Fleming's novel, Zorin was supposed to plan a manipulation of the orbit of Halley's Comet to destroy Earth. But they settled for flooding Silicon Valley instead.
Contributed by: Steve Scott
The character of May Day was to have originally been played by rock star David Bowie. (This would have raised a Roger Moore-esque eyebrow when it came to the bedroom scene with Bond!)
The movie was shot in 1985. Roger Moore was born in 1927, so he was 58 years old at the time. It's amazing how fit he is in the movie.
Know some good info about the making of A View To A Kill?
Use our simple iRewind system to add it to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Know any scenes cut from A View To A Kill?
Use our simple iRewind system to add them to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Contributed by: John Paul Green
The DVD release features a wonderful deleted scene, where Bond is bailed out from the police station. As he collects his personal items, we get to see some lovely gadgets including the 'poison pen' from Octopussy.
Know of any different versions of A View To A Kill?
Use our simple iRewind system to add them to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
A View To A Kill