Oooops...
Oooops...

Rocky III Bloopers & Goofs

AKA:
Rocky III Picture
1982
Rocky gets the upper hand.
See the goofs, blunders and plain ole mistakes in the 1982 Action / Adventure movie starring Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burgess Meredith et al.
Contributed by: Dawn Craven
When Mickey dies after Rocky has finished his fight against Clubber and they are both in the room together with Mickey lying on the table, notice that as Rocky starts screaming "No!!" etc - Mickey's eyes tighten up and his head moves slightly - I thought the man was supposed to be dead?! It's really obvious too... I guess Sylvestor Stallone shouted a bit too loud and scared the poor man!
Contributed by: Via
In Rocky III, when Mickey dies, his tombstone reads 1905-1981, which would make him 76 years old at death. However, in Rocky I, when he goes to Rocky's apartment to offer his management, and Rocky walks into the bathroom and shuts the bathroom door on Mickey, he says that he's 76 years old. In Rocky III, it should have been several years later already, so he would have to be at least 79 by 1981, therefore, he couldn't have been born 1905.
Contributed by: Richard Rosen
When Rocky starts to see flashbacks of being beaten in the ring by Clubber, one of the images is of Rocky getting punched in the ribs, but if you look closely, the shorts he is wearing are the American flag shorts that have not been seen on Rocky until later on in the movie. This can not be seen on the DVD version of the movie, it can only be seen on the original, on VHS. Maybe they noticed their mistake and cut out the error..
Contributed by: Kevin Allustiarti
According to the movie, Rocky had 10 title defences. If you watch the beginning, there are 12 different fights it seems. Either 2 are exhibitions or they miscounted, or showed the same fight on more then one occasion... Who knows!

Tommy Li adds: In the credits, 11 actors are listed as contenders. One of the fighters (the one who is wearing white trunks with a green waistband) appears twice in the same intro. Most likely, Rocky's fight with the German Champ was an exhibition, perhaps as a display of good sportsmanship between American and European boxers.

This makes the number of title fights shown as 10, as the movie states, plus one exhibition.
Seen a blooper in Rocky III?
Use our simple iRewind system to add a new movie mistake to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Rocky III