Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Witness Trivia

AKA:
Witness Picture
1985
Harrison Ford also stars in this crucial career role
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Drama movie starring Harrison Ford, Kelly McGillis, Alexander Godunov et al.
Contributed by: Ken
Danny Glover had a small part as one of the villain cops who commits the murder in the beginnning of the movie and is one of the three who hunts Ford down at the Amish farm.
Director Peter Weir's films often portray characters in unfamiliar surroundings.
Contributed by: Santiago Velasquez
Alexander Godunov, who played Daniel, Harrison Ford's Amish rival, started off as an amazingly talented ballet dancer. One of his classmates and friends at the Riga Ballet school in Russia was Mikhail Baryshnikov. After graduating he toured with the Moscow Classical Ballet. In 1973 he won a gold medal at the Moscow International Competition. In August 1979 he defected from the USSR. The story grew in importance when his ballerina wife returned to the USSR a few days later. He joined the American Ballet Theater and danced with it until 1982 when he and its director Baryshnikov had a falling out. He was, by then, a frequent companion of Jacqueline Bisset. Sadly, Godunov, who also played excellent parts in "Die Hard" and "The Money Pit" died in May of 1995 of natural causes. He was 46 years old.
Contributed by: N Pollard
Watch for the young Viggo Mortensen (Lord of the Rings) who plays Moses Hochlightner in "Witness".
Contributed by: Jaime Toth
I just returned from a trip to Lancaster PA. I love this movie and to see a piece of it was truly thrilling. I now have photos of the infamous "Zimmermans" pay phone. I struck up a conversation with a lovely man who has worked at Zimmermans for over 20 years. We were chatting at the back parking lot and he showed me where they used to have the 3 trailors set up. He said they would eat in a kitchen in the trailer. And pointed out that the tree I was leaning against, was where Harrison Ford would sit and rest in the shade between takes. That was so cool to me! He also mentioned that the Amish were not at all pleased. He said it was really quite a production to film. Many trailors and crews and noise. It was very disruptive especially to the Amish.
Danny Glover plays villain cop McFee. This is surely the role that catapaulted him into the big time. That same year he had another great role in "The Color Purple" and just two years later would star in "Lethal Weapon" alongside Mel Gibson...
Know some cool trivia for Witness?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Witness