Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Thunder Run Trivia

AKA:
Thunder Run Picture
1986
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1986 Action / Adventure movie starring Forrest Tucker, Bowd Beal, Lester Bundy et al.
Rewind Archive
THUNDER RUN was Forrest Tucker's final theatrical film. He died of cancer on October 25, 1986, just five months after it was released.
Rewind Archive
Stunt Co-ordinator Rod Amateau was well-known as a TV director from the 1950's (DOBIE GILLIS, BURNS & ALLEN) to the 1980s (DUKES OF HAZZARD).
Rewind Archive
A suprising number of the stunts are identical to ones seen in "The Fast and The Furious" (2001).
Rewind Archive
Clifford Wenger, Jr., to whom the film was dedicated, was the son of producer/writer Carol Lynn and Clifford Wenger, Sr. who wrote and handled special effects on "Thunder Run". A special effects artist himself, the younger Wenger died in an accident during the filming of RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART TWO.
Thunder Run