Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Running Man Trivia

AKA:
The Running Man Picture
1987
.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1987 Sci-Fi movie starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Maria Conchita Alonso, Yaphet Kotto et al.
Running Man was directed by Paul Michael Glaser who is, of course, Starsky from TV's "Starsky and Hutch"!
Contributed by: Robert Baum
In addition to Arnold Schwarzenegger's fellow bodybuilder and best man at his wedding to Maria Shriver, Franco Columbo, another European-born muscleman and member of the wedding party also appeared, Swede Sven Ole Thorsen appeared in the film. Sven's character was named Sven.
There is so much musical talent involved with this movie: Harold Faltermeyer did the score, John Parr contributed a song, Paula Abdul was the choreographer and Maria Conchita Alonso, Mick Fleetwood and Dweezil Zappa all have roles in the movie.
Contributed by: C.T. Warren
Richard Dawson might be the only person in film history ever to have a retort for Schwarzenegger's signature line written for him. When Richards warns "I'll be back", Killian scoffs "Only in a re-run."
Richard Dawson had plenty of game show experience: He was the first host of "Family Feud" and a panelist on "Match Game" and "I've Got A Secret".
Two of the stalkers really are dead now: Professor Toru Tanaka (Subzero) died of heart failure in 2000, while Erland Van Lidth (Dynamo) died of a heart ailment shortly after the movie's release.
Contributed by: Kara Victoria
Prior to being elected, Jesse Ventura, former Governor of the state of Minnesota and Arnold Schwarzenegger, Governor of California, appeared together in three films: Predator (1987), The Running Man (1987), and Batman & Robin (1997).
The movie made 70 million dollars at the U.S box office.
Contributed by: inspectorrex
Stay through the closing credits. You'll be rewarded with this 'sponsorship message':

"The Running Man" has been brought to you by Breakaway Paramilitary Uniforms, propriation pills and Cadbury's Cola, it really hits the spot.

Promotional considerations paid for by Kelton Flame throwers, Wayne Right Electrical Launchers and Hammer and Kane Chainsaws.

Damon Killion wardrobe by Shane Antwon, 19th Century craftsmanship for the 21st Century man.

Cadbury trooper and Studio sidearms provided by Colechester, the pistol of Patriots..

Remember tickets for the ICS studio tour are always available for class A citizens in good standing.

If you would like to be a contestant on the Running Man, send a self addressed stamped envelope to ICS talent hunt, care of your local affiliet and then go out and do something really dispicable....

I'm Bill Hilton, good night and take care.....
Contributed by: Sergio Mendoza
Professor Toru Tanaka was actually a professional wrestler, who wrestled for Vince McMahon's WWF (WWE) and won the company's tag team championship with partner Master Fuji in the 70's.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Actor Richard Dawson also starred in the classic comedy sitcom 'Hogan's Heroes.'
Contributed by: Drew
When Richards is getting on to the truck to find his brother, the truck is heading into a gated tunnel. That tunnel/set was the same place used for the resistance hideout in the miniseries "V" - and also was the gang hideout in the movie "The Replacement Killers".
Contributed by: Andrew Backhouse
Erland van Lidth's singing in the film is genuine, he really was trained to sing opera. He only appeared in three other films: "The Wanderers" (1979),as "Terror", "Stir Crazy" (1980), as "Grossberger", along with Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor, and "Alone In The Dark" (1982), as Ronald 'Fatty' Elster, with Donald Pleasence.
Contributed by: Nick Springsteen
There is a cool cameo from Dweezil Zappa, son of legendary singer Frank Zappa and sister of Ione Skye (The life and times of Jimmy Reardon). His shining moment comes during the underground's broadcast of the truth, his men blast their way into the ICS control room and Dweezil quips, "DON'T TOUCH THAT DIAL!"
The Running Man is part of Stephen King's The Bachman Books, a series of books published by King between the years of 1977 and 1982 that were published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman.

According to King in his 2002 memoir On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft, The Running Man was written within a single week, compared to his normal 2,000 word, or ten page per day output (King comments that writing a novel would normally take approximately three months to complete at the pace). King described The Running Man in The Importance of Being Bachman as "...a book written by a young man who was angry, energetic, and infuriated with the art and the craft of writing."

Also in The Importance of Being Bachman, King describes the book's protagonist, Ben Richards, as "scrawny" and "pre-tubercular". King also added that Arnold Schwarzenegger, who played Ben Richards in the film adaptation of The Running Man, portrayed the character very differently than he wrote about him in the book, saying that Richards (in the book) was "...as far away from the Arnold Schwarzenegger character in the movie as you can get."
When Richards and the girl arrives at the airport, the announcer mentions Pretoria and Mandelaville. In South Africa at the time the capital was Pretoria and Mandela was in prison. Is there a sublime message here?
Know some cool trivia for The Running Man?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Running Man