Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Road House Trivia

AKA:
Road House Picture
1989
...With Kelly Lynch
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Action / Adventure movie starring Patrick Swayze, Kelly Lynch, Sam Elliott et al.
Contributed by: Cem
One of the fired bartenders- the one who is caught pocketing money- is John Doe from the LA punk band X.
Contributed by: Steve
This film is referenced in "Point Break" by Keanu Reeves' chararacter who says that, after following him all day, Bodhi (Swayze) dropped by "Patrick's Roadhouse". But John wrote in to point out that there is another possibility... Patrick's is a small restaurant on the PCH in Malibu, CA.
Contributed by: Mike Helfield
"Ketchum", one of the thugs who walks into the bar, is played by actor Anthony De Longis. He plays the guy with the blade in the boot! I believe he is in real life an expert at stage fighting, and had a school in Los Angeles.
The trailer contained a lot of footage that wasn't in the movie which was obviously excised before release. It would appear that the original script was even more philosophically inclined and the studio leaned more toward a straight action flick in the editing room. Swayze seems to like a bit of philosophy in his movies, which is why he may have been drawn to this role.
Chris Latta (my favorite voice actor) who played Starscream on Transformers makes a cameo on this movie as the "Sharing Husband".
Swayze's mom is Patsy Swayze, a choreographer whose resume includes credits on the films "Urban Cowboy" and "Thelma & Louise", in addition to being the creator of Houston Jazz Ballet Company. Swayze's dad Jesse, who died in 1982, made a living in the less glamourous but important field of engineering.
The blonde bartender at the Deuce is a once famous surfer named Corky (last name unknown) who once a made a well received light beer commercial in the early 80s. Also, the short hispanic dude who appears only for a second or two in Strodemeyer's auto lot with Wesley and the gang was famous kickboxer Benny "The Jet" Urquidez. He appears briefly and does not feature his martial talents for some reason.
If "pain don't hurt" then why was Dalton wincing so badly after being shot ?
Contributed by: Jon Gibson
When Dalton gets shot he may wince but that is because he was unprepared for it. When he gets stapled (where he says 'pain don't hurt'), he is prepared for it and can control his body's response to the pain. I myself can do this to a certain extent and it is a talent that people who have 'aspestos hands' can do, although they don't normally know that this is what they are doing.
Wrestler cameo: Terry Funk as one of the dumb bouncers.
Contributed by: Dubie
Jeff Healey since owned a bar in the Toronto area. He used to play there from time to time before sadly dying of cancer on March 2nd, 2008.
Patrick S. is reading the book "Legends of the Fall" during the pool party.
Contributed by: Randy
In the beginning band sequence, the drummer of the band is actually the late, great Randy Castillo, drummer for Ozzy Ozbourne from 1985 to 1993.
The character of Dalton is strongly based on a real-life ''cooler'' called Larry Hartsell.

A big man who was very tough ex- us forces he trained for many tears in Bruce Lee's combat system of Jeet Kune Do and indeed pioneered [controversially] grappling in this. For years Larry toured the roughest bars in canada and northern USA as a 'journeyman bouncer'. I believe he had some direct part in the choreography along with 'benny the jet'.

Notice Dalton often fights right-hand-forward [southpaw] which is the JKD way.
Know some cool trivia for Road House?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Road House