Fun Facts
Fun Facts

To Live and Die in L.A. Trivia

AKA:
To Live and Die in L.A. Picture
1985
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Thriller movie starring Willem Dafoe, William L. Petersen, John Pankow et al.
Contributed by: Brian Hill
William Petersen now stars in the t.v. series CSI as Gil Grissom.
Rewind Archive
A shot of William Petersen's face is shown after the closing credits.
Contributed by: David Evans
The disabled painter in the wheelchair was an L.A. artist named Mark Gash. Many of Mark's paintings can be seen in the film, and Director William Friedkin has many of them hanging in his home. Mark Gash died in 2000 at the age of 45.
Rewind Archive
Actor Robert Downey Jr.'s father appears in this film.
Contributed by: Will Clark
Willem Dafoe's character is referred to as "Rick Masters" by the characters in the film, however Dafoe is credited as "Eric Masters"
Contributed by: David Evans
The film's prison scenes were filmed inside San Luis Obispo prison, using real inmates as supporting cast members. Director William Friedkin and star William Peterson played a pick-up basketball game with the inmates, and apparently beat them (!).
Contributed by: Harpo
John Pankow played cousin Ira on "Mad About You"
Contributed by: Tom
Jane Leaves makes a minor appearance in the film as a dancer. Her best scene is near the end of the movie where she runs off in the Ferrari with Willem Dafoe's girlfriend. She is best known as Daphne on the TV show Frasier.
Contributed by: Anonymous
After the film's release Michael Mann unsuccessfully sued William Friedkin for plagiarism, claiming the movie was a ripoff of his hit TV series "Miami Vice".
Contributed by: Anonymous
Debra Feuer (Bianca) later guest starred in two episodes in the fifth season of Miami Vice. She played a character very similar to Bianca in "To Live and Die In LA".
Contributed by: LoverswithCassie
Novelist/scriptwriter Gerald Petievich appears as a Special Agent.
To Live and Die in L.A.