Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Gregory's Girl Trivia

AKA:
Gregory's Girl Picture
1981
The boys discuss the merits of women playing soccer...
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1981 Teen Drama movie starring John Gordon Sinclair, Dee Hepburn, Clare Grogan et al.
The original American Cinema release was overdubbed with softer Scottish accents, so that the audience would better be able to understand the dialogue.
Contributed by: Jon Harris
John Gordon Sinclair was billed as Gordon John Sinclair. He subsequently reversed his christain names in the hope it would sound less Scottish and result in more work.
The sequel (Gregory's Two Girls, 1999) is one of those rare occurences - a sequel with the same director, writer, star, and location, as well as several other actors.
Contributed by: Dennis
Chic Murray who played the headmaster (or principal in USA terms) was a well-known Scottish comic. He began his career in the music hall where he performed a double-act with his wife. He sadly died in 1985.
Clare Grogan is best known as leading the 1980's britpop band Altered Images, her other main acting role was as the original Kochanski in the Sci-Fi cult series, Red Dwarf (billed as C P Grogan)
Contributed by: Dennis
Clare Grogan -or C P Grogan as she now likes to be called - was working in a restaurant, "The Spaghetti Factory" in Glasgow, when a customer offered her a role in a movie he was making. The customer was Bill Forsyth and the movie was Gregory's Girl.
Contributed by: Nat
Claire Grogan now presents on VH1 music channel.
Contributed by: Dennis
After Altered Images split up in 1984, Clare went on to star in another movie directed by Forsyth, "Comfort & Joy". She continues to work in television as a presenter and lives with her husband in North London.
What is the "meaning" of the the boy in the penguin suit?

The answer is sadly -and suprisingly mundane. Director Bill Forsyth said in a recent interview that it was nothing special and simply came from watching someone at Abronhill High school, where the film was shot, carrying a papier-mâché head down a corridor “and no one batting an eyelid; a school is a place where anything can happen.”
Contributed by: Chris Hendrie
The old window cleaner is Pat Lewsley who was the head housing officer for Cumbernauld Council and a bit of an amateur dramatist.
Contributed by: Dennis
Dee Hepburn acted only three times more post-Gregory's Girl. She played Isobel on a tv series called "Maggie", had a part in the little-known feature film "The Bruce" and did a brief stint in a British soap opera called "Crossroads." She later entered a career as a sales rep for a pharmaceutical company. This seems so sad, all that promise and she ends up flogging drugs.
The director, Bill Forsyth, also made "Local Hero".
Contributed by: Erum Waheed
I played Eric the photographer in a form play of this in 1984/5; not very interesting except Ed Simons (since of the Chemical Brothers) played Gregory.
Know some cool trivia for Gregory's Girl?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Gregory's Girl