Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Golden Child Trivia

AKA:
The Golden Child Picture
1986
The lovely Charlotte Lewis stars as his Nepalise romantic interest, Kee Nang.
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1986 Action / Adventure movie starring Eddie Murphy, Charlotte Lewis, Charles Dance et al.
Rewind Archive
Veteran Director Michael Ritchie also directed the hilarious "Fletch" and "Fletch Lives".
Contributed by: Paul Shrimpton
Eddie Murphy was originally supposed to have starred in "Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home", instead of Catherine Hicks. Murphy was supposed to be a professor concerned with UFO's who spots the de-cloaking Klingon ship at the Super Bowl. Apparently, everyone else was to be convinced the ship is a half-time special effect while Murphy believed it was real. Paramount declined this script for two reasons: firstly, they didn't want to combine their two most profitable franchises ("Star Trek" and "Beverly Hills Cop"), and whilst deciding on their plans, Murphy had signed on to do "The Golden Child" instead.
Contributed by: Rachel Pounds
The knife that Eddie is after looks exactly like the knife that was later used in the movie The Shadow.
Contributed by: BEL
You can also catch actor "Charles Dance" as Sigourney Weaver's character Lt. Ripley's love interest in Alien 3 as the Physician in the movie. But sadly his character becomes one of the victims later in the film.
Contributed by: Anonymous
J.L.Reate, a.k.a., 'The Golden Child', was born in California in 1979 & named Jasmine Reate. Many believed the child to be male, however she did a great job at 7 years young!
The Golden Child