Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Edge Of Sanity Trivia

AKA:
Edge Of Sanity Picture
1989
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Horror / Occult movie starring Anthony Perkins, Glynis Barber, Sarah Maur Thorp et al.
Rewind Archive
Glynis Barber, who plays Elisabeth Jekyll, was the female half of the title duo on the short-lived mid-80s TV series "Dempsey and Makepeace". One of this movie's supporting players, Ray Jewers, made an uncredited appearance in the episode "Armed And Extremely Dangerous, Part 1".
Rewind Archive
If the movie seems soft-core at times, bear in mind that producer Harry Alan Towers also produced a few "Emmanuelle" movies as well as an adaptation of "Fanny Hill".
Contributed by: Kara Petty
Anthony Perkins died in September 1992 of pneumonia, brought on by AIDS. Perkins only found out he had the disease when the National Enquirer wrote an article about his struggle with it, after, illegally, having his blood tested. Tragically, his widow, Berry Berenson, was one of the victims on flight AA-11 out of Boston that terrorists crashed into the World Trade Center.
Edge Of Sanity