Fun Facts
Fun Facts

The Boy Who Could Fly Trivia

AKA:
The Boy Who Could Fly Picture
1986
Lucy sees something strange
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1986 Fantasy movie starring Lucy Deakins, Jay Underwood, Bonnie Bedelia et al.
The Boy Who Could Fly won Best Fantasy Film in The Saturn Awards in 1986
The guy who plays Eric's uncle, Fred Gwynne, was also in the Munsters; he played Hermin Munster.
Writer/Director Nick Castle obviously had an interest in flying teenagers. His previous hit had been "The Last Starfighter" He also wrote the lyrics and performed the song "Back of the bus" from the movie!
Contributed by: Heidi
Jay Underwood also starred in "Not Quite Human" (1987), "Not Quite Human 2" (1989) and "Still Not Quite Human" (1992) as Chip Carson.
Fred Aaron Savage was born in Chicago, Illinois (USA) July 9, 1976. When he was six, he appeared in a Pac-Man vitamin commercial. Two years later, he made his feature-film debut in "The Boy Who Could Fly." However, few people knew of him until he starred in the movies "Princess Bride" and "Vice Versa" and hit the TV as Kevin Arnold in "The Wonder Years", which aired from 1988-1993.
A young Jason Priestley stars in the movie as 'Gary'.
Contributed by: Micheala Loves 80s
Fred Savage who plays the little brother, has a little brother Ben Savage, who stars in the TV series 'Boy Meets World'.
Actor Jay Underwood went on to play 'The Human Torch', a flame wielding superhero in an ultra low-budget film called 'The Fantastic Four'. Underwood's version has never been released but a new version from 20th Century Fox and Marvel Entertainment is on the way. Look for it in cinemas around mid-to-late 2005.
Contributed by: Phantom Planet
Jay Underwood also appeared in the supernatural thriller 'Sand Stalker'.
Contributed by: Fremont
The girl who played Milly, Lucy Deakins, also played the role of Chris Young's love interest in the movie "The Great Outdoors" with Dan Aykroyd and John Candy.
Contributed by: Mindee
Mindy Cohn, "Natalie" from 'Facts of Life' played Milly's best friend.
Writer/Director Nick Castle and mentor John Carpenter both have cameos as Coupe de Villes members.
Contributed by: Micheala loves 80's
Jay Underwood, who plays Eric, starred in the 80s comedy, 'Uncle Buck', with John Candy.
Contributed by: Music Teacher
The man playing Eric's uncle, Fred Gwynne, also appeared as the judge in the movie "My Cousin Vinny" as well as a part in the TV show "Car 54." He also has a number of books published. A few of the titles are: "A Chocolate Mousse for Dinner" and "The King Who Rained".
Jay Underwood Graduated Masters Seminary in Panorama City California in 2007 and is now a Teaching Pastor in a Northern California Church.
Know some cool trivia for The Boy Who Could Fly?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
The Boy Who Could Fly