Fun Facts
Fun Facts

Best of the Best Trivia

AKA:
Best of the Best Picture
1989
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1989 Martial Arts movie starring Eric Roberts, Phillip Rhee, James Earl Jones et al.
Contributed by: Andrew Ellis
Eric Roberts is the real life brother of hollywood superstar Julia Roberts.
Contributed by: Anonymous
When you first see Phillip Rhee in his Dojo teaching Karate to kids, he's actually teaching Tae Kwon Do, and is using Korean language words.
Phillip Rhee, who played Tommy Lee in the movie, went on to reprise his role in both sequels to Best of the Best. Eric Roberts and Chris Penn also co-starred alongside Rhee in Best of the Best 2. Simon Rhee, Phillip's real-life brother, also plays a role in the second film. Phillip has an official world wide fan site, which can be found in the links section of this page.
Contributed by: Sebastian
Philip Rhee also starred in the third sequel called Best of the Best 3: No Turning Point. He still plays Tommy Lee, a martial arts master. He comes to the town called Liberty to fight with racists. He was also the director of the movie!

Moreover, he plays Tommy Lee in the fourth sequel Best of the Best 4: Without Warning, which he also directed too.
Contributed by: Luke Beaman, Uk
"Best of the Best 2" features the same image on the cover of the UK VHS release as the first film. All they have done is simply removed the other 2 cast members and added a plain green background. This is a bit weird as it shows Eric Roberts as still having his ponytail. In "Best of the Best 2", Eric Roberts does not have a ponytail, Philip Rhee has a larger build and (the late) Chris Penn has gained more weight - a shadow of his former self in Footloose.
Contributed by: Eugene Whong
The Korean spectators in the tournament scenes are chanting "Korea! Korea!" for the benefit of the English-speaking American audience. In Korean, the nation's name is "Dae Han Min Guk" and at sporting events, this is chanted to support the team. The equivalent would be like a French movie about the French National American-style Football team coming to America to play against the American National Football team, and spectators chanting "Les Etats Unis!" instead of "U.S.A.!"
Contributed by: Arjun Medhi
Simon Rhee kicks a little ass in Lethal Weapon 4. He is credited only as " Thug"!
Contributed by: Kara Victoria
Chris Penn, who played Travis Brickley, sadly died of an enlarged heart in 2006.
In the barfight scene, Burt, the jealous boyfriend, is played by veteran stuntman/actor Kane Hodder. Hodder is best known for most frequently portraying iconic serial killer Jason Vorhees, from the Friday the 13th series.
Know some cool trivia for Best of the Best?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Best of the Best