Fun Facts
Fun Facts

American Flyers Trivia

AKA:
American Flyers Picture
1985
Trivia, fun facts and more for the 1985 Sports movie starring Kevin Costner, David Marshall Grant, Rae Dawn Chong et al.
David Marshall Grant appears in this film under the name David Grant.
Contributed by: Joe Holland
Eddy Merckx (cycle supremo) appears in a cameo role. Merckx was known as "The Cannibal" in his bike racing days. I found it odd that the name was applied to a character in the movie, but leave it to Hollywood to twist the lines of fact and logic!
Contributed by: John Alford
The movie was filmed during the Coors Classic, ok, thats well known, but if you look closely, especially during the third stage you can see Coors Classic banners and one fan is holding a Coors Cycling cap.
Jennifer Grey also cameos in one of her first screen appearances.
Contributed by: Duane Diggs
Rae Dawn Chong, who plays Sarah in the movie, is the daughter of actor/comedian Tommy Chong from Cheech and Chong.
Contributed by: William Kucharski
The television stations and sponsors listed on the race buildings are all real.
Contributed by: John Alford
Robert Townsend also appears as Jerome, one of the members of the 7-Eleven team riding in support of Muzzin.
Contributed by: Keith Kibler
David's hitchhiker girl friend was played by Alexandra Paul. She later became famous as an actress in Baywatch. But what is really interesting is that she is the only actual actor in the film that is also a bike racer. She is not only a triathlete but an ironman triathlete.
Shortly after Stage 3 of the race starts up Highway 103 toward Mt. Evans, there is a shot from a car of cyclists riding past a sign showing an elevation of 7,500 feet above sea level. This sign is actually a fake. The City of Idaho Springs, which is at the start of Highway 103, has an elevation of 7,526 feet above sea level.
This film promotes heavily McDonald's fast food chain. Throughout the film there are several instances when either their logo or McDonald's, itself, is featured. During the opening credits, they showcase the McDonald's riverboat during the music montage. Later in the film, they stop at a McDonald's to eat and even have a scene built around a character craving a McDonald's hamburger as to why she leaves her hitch-hiking friends who only want to eat granola...
Judy Jordan, TV reporter who interviews "Cannibal" at the end of the race, is now working as TV anchor/reporter (Judy Jordan Greene) at KYTX TV in Tyler, Texas.

Judy Jordan was TV anchor at KDFW TV in Dallas, Texas from 1966-1980.
The movie makes reference to the race in 1984 "won by Olympians Connie Carpenter and Alexi Grewal." That is an actual fact. The Grand Junction Coors Classic that year was won by the two who, just one month later, won Gold in Los Angeles at the '84 Olympics.
Contributed by: Phillip
A lot of local media celebrities were borrowed for various scenes during the races. In addition to seeing the Channel 4, Denver news helicopter, and banners for KPBI Radio in Denver, two local Denver sports celebrities were used in the scene where Muzzin is ranting at the reporter after the first leg of the race. Also in that scene were Denver sports personalities Bobby Anderson, (a former Broncos running back) and Peter Boyles.
Know some cool trivia for American Flyers?
Use our simple iRewind system to add more trivia to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
American Flyers