Music...
Music...

Death Wish II Soundtrack

AKA:

Songs
The soundtrack has a lot of tracks in common with Death Wish 3, as both films have soundtracks composed by Led Zeppelin’s Jimmy Page. The Led-Zeppelin-Guitarist was a neighbour of director Michael Winner in the early eighties in Windsor, London. Page began with the soundtrack a few months after Zep-Drummer John Bonham's death in September 1980 and the split of this legendary rockband.

Led Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page created eerie sounds on the guitar with a violin bow for the rape sequence (and the music sounds like the direction Led Zeppelin would have taken if Zeppelin drummer John Bonham hadn't died in 1980)[Thanks to Terrence Reardon]

It was the first solo-project of a Zep-Member after the bands split in december 1980. [Thanks to Peter Baldinger] The soundtrack was available on vinyl on Swan Song records (WEA/Warner Bros).

Can you help with song track list for Death Wish II?



Song Trivia Do you know any interesting trivia about the songs used in Death Wish II? Please send it in by clicking Here
Death Wish II Picture
1982
Charles Bronson is out for revenge...
Score Music Composer(s): Jimmy Page

The soundtrack has a lot of tracks in common with Death Wish 3, as both films have soundtracks composed by Led Zeppelin’s Jimmy Page. The Led-Zeppelin-Guitarist was a neighbour of director Michael Winner in the early eighties in Windsor, London. Page began with the soundtrack a few months after Zep-Drummer John Bonham's death in September 1980 and the split of this legendary rockband.

The following instrumental Score pieces were featured in Death Wish II:

Track names in Bold are linked to a Soundtrack release.
Who's to BlameChaseCity SirensJam SandwichCarole's ThemeReleaseHotel Rats and PhotostatsShadow in the CityJill's ThemePreludeBig Band, Sax and ViolenceHypnotizing Ways (Oh Mamma)
Are We Missing Any?

Score Trivia It was the first solo-project of a Zep-Member after the bands split in december 1980. -Thanks to Peter Baldinger

Led Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page created eerie sounds on the guitar with a violin bow for the rape sequence (and the music sounds like the direction Led Zeppelin would have taken if Zeppelin drummer John Bonham hadn't died in 1980) -Thanks to Terrence Reardon

Add some more trivia about the instrumental music used in Death Wish II
Death Wish II