Making Of...
Making Of...

Tokyo Pop Behind The Scenes

AKA:
Tokyo Pop Picture
1988
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1988 Dance / Music movie starring Carrie Hamilton, Diamond Yukai, Hiroshi Kobayashi et al.
Contributed by: Joe
There was a real Mr. Saki and the producers of the film did meet with him and did look at the real Mickey House. Unfortunately neither he nor the real Mickey House were used in the film, but the film got two things correct: The
actor who played Saki-san did look like him and there was always a pile of shoes in the front of Mickey House just like in the film! Unfortunately Mr. Saki died in 1996 of Pneumonia. He also at one time owned a conversation lounge in Takadanobaba that was named Mickey House. It still exists to the best of my knowledge.
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Tokyo Pop