Making Of...
Making Of...

Somewhere In Time Behind The Scenes

AKA:
Somewhere In Time Picture
1980
The Picture
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1980 Fantasy movie starring Christopher Reeve, Jane Seymour, Christopher Plummer et al.
Contributed by: Lynn Anderson, INSITE
In another quirk of fate, actress Susan French (Elderly Elise) was born in 1912 (same year as the film) after her parents honeymooned at the Hotel del Coronado, which is where Richard Matheson originally intended the movie to be filmed. He wrote the original book, "Bid Time Return", while staying at the Del. Unfortunately, the Del is surrounded by modern condos, which special effects of the time weren't sophisticated enough to remove, so someone suggested the Grand, built the same year as the Del, and the rest is history.
Rewind Archive
The concept of the novel was led to be inspired by the author, Richard Matheson, coming across a photo of actress Maude Adams ... and being a bit captivated.
Rewind Archive
At the time "Somewhere In Time" was filmed, no motor-vehicles were allowed on Mackinac Island, so the entire cast and crew made good use of bicycles. The island still has this policy, even today ... which makes it all the more a perfect 'get-away' resort to visit.
Contributed by: Robert Baum
Christopher Reeve put his flying abilities to use when he would take his plane out when there were breaks in shooting to take co-star Seymour to a restaurant elsewhere for dinner.
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Somewhere In Time