Making Of...
Making Of...

Drugstore Cowboy Behind The Scenes

AKA:
Drugstore Cowboy Picture
1989
Matt and his crew.
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1989 Drama movie starring Matt Dillon, Kelly Lynch, James LeGros et al.
Contributed by: Sean Dunlevy
The accuracy of the range of drugs was really well researched. The OD death due to Dilaudid (hydromorphone) is still common. The hatred of demerol (not strong enough and too many side effects). Even the comment that you cannot see straight after taking large doses of morphine are totally accurate.
Contributed by: Dee Nineteen
For research and practice, Matt Dillon and James Legros actually drove around Portland for weeks before shooting, in character, casing drugstores and pharmacys.
Contributed by: Erika
Rodney Harvey was originally cast in the role of "Rick", to be replaced by James Legoss. Harvey was pulled off of the movie by his agent because of drug abuse, he was later cast by Van Sant again as "Gary" in "My Own Private Idaho". He, sadly, died of a heroin overdose in 1998.
Know some good info about the making of Drugstore Cowboy?
Use our simple iRewind system to add it to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Know any scenes cut from Drugstore Cowboy?
Use our simple iRewind system to add them to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Know of any different versions of Drugstore Cowboy?
Use our simple iRewind system to add them to this page in just a few clicks.

Click here to start...
Drugstore Cowboy