Making Of...
Making Of...

Black Widow Behind The Scenes

AKA:
Black Widow Picture
1987
Evil working alone at night
Go behind the scenes and learn what went on during the making of the 1987 Thriller movie starring Debra Winger, Theresa Russell, Sami Frey et al.
Rewind Archive
The script was penned by one of Hollywood's most successful writers, Ronald Bass.

Born March 26, 1942, he is thought to be among the most highly paid writers in Hollywood. He is often nicknamed the "King of the Pitches".

After success as a novelist, Black Widow was only his second movie script.

In 1988, he won the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for "Rain Man"
Deleted Scenes
When movies are made, scenes are often left on the cutting room floor.
Alternate Versions
Sometimes, there will be several versions of a movie floating about on cable, tv or video etc. Other times, a Director may release a special cut of the movie.
Contributed by: Helen
I just saw an alternate ending of the film! Theresa Russell goes to jail, Deborah Winger walks out of the building, that's all. The other times I've seen the movie it has ended with (I think) Deborah Winger sitting on a tropical beach having a drink, wearing a big sunhat...

BUT, Cosmo kindly wrote in to say "I think you are confusing the alternate ending of this movie with Body Heat. In that movie's ending scene, Kathleen Turner is lying on a beach, with a large hat, sunglasses and being served a drink."
Black Widow